Eve Online Industry Cheat Sheet

Here is a collection of tables and information which are useful for everyone that is interested in the industry side of Eve Online. All the columns in the tables can be sorted from the highest value to the lowest.

Decryptor Modifications and Invention Chance.

This table lists the eight decryptors available in New Eden with the modifications that each decryptor offers.

NameProbability MultiplierMax Run ModifierMaterial Efficiency ModifierTime Efficiency Modifier
Accelerant Decryptor+20%+1+2+10
Attainment Decryptor+80%+4-1+4
Augmentation Decryptor-40%+9-2+2
Optimized Attainment Decryptor+90%+2+1-2
Optimized Augmentation Decryptor-10%+7+20
Parity Decryptor+50%+3+1-2
Process Decryptor+10%0+3+6
Symmetry Decryptor0+2+1+8

Base T1 -> T2 invention chance:

Ammo, Drones, Modules, Rigs = 34% – Frigates & Destroyers = 30% – Industrials, Mining Barges, Cruisers & Battlecruisers = 26%

Battleships = 22% – Jump Freighters = 18%

The equation used when determining the invention chance is the following:

This is the invention chance formula for T2 invention. It reads Invention_Chance = Base_Chance * (1 + ((Encryption_Skill_Level / 40) + ((Datacore_1_Skill_Level + Datacore_2_Skill_Level) / 30))) * Decryptor_Modifier

Mineral Content of Ore

The first table lists the minerals found in a single batch of ore, assuming 100% refining rates. Next to the name of the ore is the volume a single batch of ore takes.

Ore per batchVolume (m3) per batchTritaniumPyeriteMexallonIsogenNocxiumZydrineMegacyteMorphite
Veldspar10415
Scordite15346173
Plagioclase35107213107
Pyroxeres3035125505
Kernite120134267134
Jaspet200350758
Omber6080010085
Hemorphite300220010012015
Hedbergite300100020010019
Gneiss50022002400300
Dark Ochre800100001600120
Spodumain160056000120502100450
Crokite160021000760135
Arkonor1600220002500320
Bistot160012000450100
Mercoxit4000300

 

This second table shows the minerals in 1.0  m3 of the ore also assuming 100% refining rates. This is often a better version to use when comparing mineral yield between ore types.

Name of OreTritanium / m3Pyerite / m3Mexallon / m3Isogen / m3Noxcium / m3Zydrine / m3Megacyte / m3Morpite / m3
Arkonor13.7501.560000.20
Bistot07.50000.2810.06250
Crokite13.130000.480.08400
Dark Ochre12.50020.15000
Gneiss04.44.80.60000
Hedbergite03.3300.670.330.06300
Hemorphite7.33000.330.40.0500
Jaspet001.7500.380.0400
Kernite1.1202.231.120000
Mercoxit00000000.075
Omber13.31.6701.420000
Plagioclase3.066.093.0600000
Pyroxeres11.70.831.6700.167000
Scordite23.011.5000000
Spodumain357.531.310.280000
Veldspar41.50000000

For more about ore mining check out this ore mining guide.

Material Content of Ice

This table lists the contents of a single slab of ice. As before, 100% refining is assumed for these numbers.

Type of IceHeavy WaterLiquid OzoneStrontium ClathratesHeliumOxygenNitrogenHydrogen
Clear Icicle69351414
White Glaze69351414
Blue Ice69351414
Glacial Mass69351414
Enriched Clear Icicle104551483
Pristine White Glaze104551483
Thick Blue Ice104551483
Smooth Glacial Mass104551483
Glare Crust138169135
Dark Glitter691138169
Gelidus345691104
Krystallos173691173

For more on ice mining check out this ice mining guide.

Location of Gas Clouds and Which Boosters Are Made From Each Gas Type

Eve Online gas locations in low sec and null sec

 

For more on gas mining check out this gas mining guide.